September 2012 — September 2016
The APT Project enables activities over a four year period that offer to strengthen the vital role of key civil society organizations’ (CSOs) in the fight against corruption, as well as promote increased government’s responsiveness to people’s demands for transparency, accountability and integrity. The planned APT activities will address both increasing levels of civil society and citizens’ engagement in anti-corruption initiatives, and at the same time offer to support the Government of Azerbaijan (GOAJ) efforts to more effectively tackle corruption issues. The Program will mainly support citizens and CSOs with the most relevant and successful Transparency International (TI) services, tools and solutions to ensure that successes on the anti-corruption front are sustainable and replicable.
Project goal
The APT Project goalis to promote good governance and the rule of law in Azerbaijan by fostering conditions for increased effectiveness of the civil society in promoting transparency and supporting national, regional and local initiatives to reduce corruption; by assisting the GOAJ in its efforts to design and implement more efficient and transparent Government strategies to combat corruption; and by empowering citizens with legal knowledge and access to internet based civic instruments.
Project objective
The objectives of the project are to provide assistance to key stakeholders to enable progress towards achievement of the stated goal. Each objective is supported by a respective set of activities and linked to a respective result, discussed below.
Project partners
In the first two years of APT Project, TI Azerbaijan worked in close partnership with its four partner organizations (or Grantees): Constitution Research Foundation (CRF), Economic Research Centre (ERC), Integration of Azerbaijani Youth to Europe (IAYTE) and Internews.
From the second half of 2014 on, TA partnership under APT project continues with CRF. For the rest of activities implemented by partners under the project, TA took responsibilities on.
Project beneficiaries
The beneficiaries include intermediate: (1) NGOs – the proposed project partners engaged in advocating for specific reforms; (2) CSOs and groups contributing to national, regional and community-based anti-corruption initiatives; (3) selected key public institutions to cooperate on anti-corruption related strategies and plans; (4) Government’s ministries and offices responding to public call of “’corruption free” operations; (5) users of the legal advice services centers’ in Baku, Ganja and Quba; (6) those targeted by public outreach programs, especially vulnerable youth and women, as well as final beneficiaries of significant reduction in corruption, which are Azerbaijan population across all socio-economic sectors.