Corruption Perception Index 2012
Posted by: | Posted on: Апрель 23, 2013
clip_image001The Transparency International national chapter in Azerbaijan presents the TI Corruption Perception Index 2012. This year Azerbaijan received a score of 27, and was ranked 139th out of 176 countries. This year the Index built from a new methodology. The CPI 2012 is presented on a scale of 0 to 100 with 0 being very corrupt and 100 being very clean, while the CPI scores for 2011 and all the previous years were presented on a scale of 0 to 10. In 2011 the country was ranked 143-rd among 183 countries with the score 2.4. Since the results for 2012 are based on a methodology which is different from the one that was used in previous years, they cannot be compared with the results of the previous years.
In previous editions of the CPI, the methodology drew on a country’s rank position in the data sources. The 2012 CPI uses the raw scores given to any country and then converts these raw scores to fit the CPI scale.  It means that any changes from year to year in the raw scores will therefore be directly translated into a change in the rescaled score from that data source, and will not be affected by changes in scores of other countries also featured in the data source.
Another difference is that the new methodology also uses the most recent data available in the bulk of the last two years’ worth of data from each source for each country, which allows changes over time to be better captured. Previously the CPI had included the past two years of survey data. 13 data sources were used to construct the Corruption Perceptions Index 2012. Data for Azerbaijan was drawn from 6 different sources.
Since 1995 the CPI has been a flagship product for TI. A number of changes that occurred during the previos reporting period necessitated  the launch of the new methodology. The ranking of countries in the Index is delivered in terms of the degree to which corruption is perceived to exist in the public sector and it is not a verdict on the corruption of nations or societies as a whole. Read more