Government and civil society discuss acces to targeted social AID
Posted by: | Posted on: Апрель 23, 2013
On March 11, 2013, the “Transparency Azerbaijan” Anti-Corruption Public Union with the support from the US Agency for International Development (USAID) organized a roundtable to discuss problems and solutions to increase access to targeted social aid. The roundtable is one in a series of events organized by Transparency Azerbaijan to facilitate dialogue between the government institutions and NGOs on ways to increase transparency and accountability. Included the representatives of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as representatives of the State Anti-Corruption Commission, Anti-Corruption Department under the Prosecutor’s Office, local and international NGOs attended the roundtable.
Government efforts to improve the allocation of targeted social aid and to reduce corruption in this area of service have included improved and increasingly transparent appeal mechanisms, and penalties for officials involved in corrupt practices, among others.   Roundtable participants identified and discussed current deficiencies in efforts to minimize opportunities for corrupt practices in distribution of targeted social aid, and also to explore ways to increase transparency and accountability in this area.
During the event Orkhan Isgenderov, Representative of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, spoke about the role of targeted social aid in overall social protection system. Vasif Movsumov, Executive Director of the Fund for the Fight Against Corruption, Muzaffar Bakishov, expert of the Constitution Research Fund talked about factors allowing corruption-based practices in the allocation and distribution of targeted social aid. Kanan Gasimov, staff member of Transparency Azerbaijan, made general recommendations on improving transparency and quality of the distribution of targeted social and e-services provided by the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection.
The participants emphasized the importance of dialogue and discussions between the government and civil society. The roundtable participants decided to compile all the recommendations, suggestions from civil society organizations on the improvement of transparency and accountability in the area of the provision of target social aid and submit it in writing for the Ministry’s review.