Government and Civil Society Discussed the Ways Increasing Employment rate in Azerbaijan
Posted by: | Posted on: Апрель 18, 2017
18010899_1476124122408425_4058015961662780095_nTransparency Azerbaijan (TA), with support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), organized a roundtable to discuss “Increasing Employment rate in Azerbaijan”. The roundtable is the latest in a series within the Azerbaijan Partnership for Transparency (APT) project designed to facilitate dialogue between the government institutions and NGOs with the aim of increasing transparency and accountability of government institutions and processes.
TA Executive Director Rena Safaraliyeva made the opening speech in the roundtable attended by representatives from State Employment Service under Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, Anti-corruption Department under the Office of Prosecutor General, Transportation, Communication and High Technologies Ministry, Data Processing Center, Taxes Ministry, Ministry of Education, Cabinet of Ministers, State Customs Committee, State Statistics Committee, State Committee for Family, Women and Children, and other state bodies, as well as business agencies and members of Azerbaijan’s civil society.
Elchin Selimov, representative of the State Employment Service informed the participants about the activities of employment centers. He especially emphasized the works done in the framework of State Program on Employment Strategy for 2011-2015 and talked about the state of labour market, current levels of employment and unemployment.
Speaking at the event, Ayten Alizamanly, lawyer at Transparency Azerbaijan presented the results of the survey conducted among citizens by TA on unemployment, job search and employment centers’ services. Then she talked in detail on the problems and gave the recommendations for their solutions.
TA’s written recommendations along with advices from civil society organizations were delivered to the respective public agencies.