Presentation of the monitoring report on implementation of “Open Government Partnership Initiative National Action Plan for 2012 – 2015”
Posted by: | Posted on: Май 14, 2015
DSC_0064-300x199“Transparency Azerbaijan” Anti-corruption Public Association, the local chapter of “Transparency International”, presented the monitoring report on implementation of the “Open Government Partnership Initiative National Action Plan 2012 – 2015”.  The report was produced within the framework of Azerbaijan Partnership for Transparency Project funded by United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The purpose of the event was to present the outcomes of the monitoring report to public and to arrange constructive discussion on the initiatives of the government on combating corruption, with the participation of representatives of the state agencies, members of the Platform of the Azerbaijan Partnership for Transparency and representatives of other civil society organizations.
Rena Safaralieva, Executive Director of Transparency Azerbaijan, made opening speech. Galib Bayramov,independent expert, presented the monitoring report and proposed recommendations for governmental agencies written under the report.
Commitments made by the Government of Azerbaijan through the adoption of the OGP National Action Plan approved on 5 September 2012 by the Presidential Decree are grouped into 9 areas. Five of these areas were analyzed in the second monitoring period by the experts of Transparency Azerbaijan.
The second monitoring has shown that the work done by the central executive authorities for the implementation of the National Action Plan is satisfactory: the planned actions have been accomplished. The comparison of the results of the first (September 2012 – September 2013) and second monitoring (September 2013 – December 2014) demonstrate that 3 out of 5 areas monitored show improvement, while the performance in the other 2 areas has doubled. Four of six monitored activities in the area of improvement of e-services have received maximum scores. However, the inactivity of local executive authorities has dragged the average score down. The deadline for establishment of public oversight boards at the central and local executive authorities has expired in 2013, but the process of their establishment is still delayed.The second part of the roundtable with the participation of representatives of governmental and non-governmental institutions was organized in an interactive mode. The authors of the report addressed the questions and comments by the participants. Participants emphasized the importance of the report in terms of increasing transparency in different state agencies.  The Commission on Combating Corruption of the Republic of Azerbaijan and other governmental and non-governmental institutions were provided with the copies of the report that can be downloaded here.