The Final Monitoring Report on Implementation of Recommendations Provided by TA to Public Agencies through 2012-2016 Presented
Posted by: | Posted on: Сентябрь 8, 2016
mainTransparency Azerbaijan, with support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), presented the results of public advocacy efforts undertaken in the past four years – from September 2012 to September 2016. The final report evaluates implementation of recommendations submitted separately by Transparency Azerbaijan at the roundtables, as well as through other channels to the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, Ministry of Justice, State Registry of Real Estate, Azerigas PU, Azersu OSJ and Azerishiq OSJ and other agencies.
In her opening speech, Rena Safaraliyeva, Executive Director of Transparency Azerbaijan, noted that TA conducted 16 round tables under APT project over the past four years and the final report summarized the results of implementation of the recommendations provided by TA to the public institutions during this period.
Presenting the findings of the monitoring report, Zumrud Ismayilova, grants manager at Transparency Azerbaijan, stated that TA looked at the public institutions that provide basic services in the areas of civil registration, provision of utilities, rendering social assistance, registration of property rights, with a special focus on provision of electronic services. Then she presented in more detail the targeted recommendations on proposed amendments to Azerbaijan legal framework.
In the continuation of the event discussions were held with participation of the representatives from state agencies mentioned in the report and the civil society members.
The round-table is organized in the framework of the public debate component of the “Azerbaijan Partnership for Transparency” (APT) Project and with financial support of the US Agency for International Development (USAID).
14183869_1220304121323761_6446305303513569276_n 14184447_1220301741323999_7423673014608555927_n 14192057_1220304264657080_464605506079771966_n 14192577_1220312917989548_6959808638904365452_n 14192755_1220312717989568_9073144882611405730_n 14199246_1220303047990535_7580706336930801430_n 14199538_1220305927990247_2272298781952824089_n 14199538_1220313097989530_6338132350225006984_n 14199547_1220303097990530_5147340892133631664_n 14202527_1220301567990683_5866032352553388097_n 14202615_1220299807990859_5661024114586096972_n 14203333_1220313217989518_7489816262781208984_n 14212558_1220301257990714_811712964393401708_n 14212835_1220305667990273_8049834404077808530_n 14222276_1220303104657196_1866424537345045266_n 14222320_1220299814657525_7817133422596648837_n 14225609_1220299811324192_2368433890834161907_n 14232413_1220306504656856_5888092615783539832_n 14238091_1220304267990413_5884411500202936617_n 14264145_1220312857989554_8221611715200999581_n 14291821_1220306131323560_6964964218449014193_n