— Russia fell 7 places to 136th place with 29 points,
— Tajikistan fell one place to 150th place with 25 points,
— Georgia fell one point to 45th place with 55 points,
— Turkmenistan fell 4 places to 169th place with 19 points.
A total of 13 different reports were used in the preparation of the overall CPI. These reports assess the position of countries on a number of political, economic and social criteria that affect the effectiveness of their anti-corruption policiesy. Information about Azerbaijan was prepared on the basis of 7 different sources. The value of 5 out of 7 sources remained unchanged since the previous year. According to one source, the 12 points given to Azerbaijan in 2020 on the «Diversity of Democratic Projects were reduced to 11 points in 2021. On the other side, the World Economic Forum increased its score by 69 points in 2020 up to  74 points.  A complete list of sources can be found in the «Questions and Answers» document attached hereto.
Transparency Azerbaijan  calls for more measures to be taken by the govenrment  to  expand and deepen reforms in the areas of democratic governance and the rule of law, implement more effective anti-corruption measures in high-risk areas, create  a favorable environment for civil society, and hold government agencies and public companies responsible for failure to enhance  transparency and accountability.