TI Az joined the Building Local Capacity for Development (BLCD) project, financed by United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by Chemonics International Inc., with the aim to enhance its institutional capacity in the short term and contribute to increasing the quality and influence of the organization and further develop its partners’ capacity to be capable partners in Azerbaijan‘s democratic transition over the long-term.
Participants and/or beneficiaries
• Project participant and direct beneficiary is TA and its staff.
• Post-project indirect beneficiaries will be TA partners under APT project and other NGOs – members of the NGO Platform.
The objective of the grant
The objective of the grant is to strengthen and increase TA’s organizational and technical capacity to become providers or in-demand services (trainings, consultations and advocacy campaigns), to increase capacity to manage direct awards from international donors, and become more effective contributor to the dialogue on national and local policy issues.
In order to stay afloat in the highly competitive global NGO community and to increase productivity and efficiency of the donor funds, TA strives to strengthen its organizational capacity. In its turn, after this project expiry, TA will share its newly acquired skills with the APT project partners and other NGOs through a training program.