Government, Business and Civil Society Discussed New Rules on Cashless Payment
Posted by: | Posted on: Май 31, 2017
18765961_1530949886925848_6769884017756123749_nTransparency Azerbaijan (TA), with support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), organized a roundtable discussing “the New Rules on Cashless Payment: How to understand and how to implement?”. The roundtable is the latest in a series within the Azerbaijan Partnership for Transparency (APT) project, business component designed to facilitate dialogue between the government institutions, businesses and NGOs with the aim of increasing transparency and accountability of government institutions and processes.
TA Executive Director Rena Safaraliyeva and Randall B. Olson, Acting Mission Director, USAID/Azerbaijan made the opening speech in the roundtable attended by representatives from Financial Markets Supervision Chamber, Taxes Ministry, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Agriculture, Anti-corruption Department under the Office of Prosecutor General, Chamber of Accounts, Chamber of Auditors, and other state bodies, as well as business agencies and members of Azerbaijan’s civil society.
Zaur Hajili, representative of the Financial Markets Supervision Chamber informed the participants about the works done for the development of cashless payment in the country. Then Samir Mammadov, chief tax consultant of Taxes Ministry talked about the additions and changes to the Tax Code on cashless payments. Speaking at the event, Mahammad Muradov, project coordinator at Transparency Azerbaijan presented policy paper on “Cashless payments: current situation and prospective”. Then he talked in detail on the problems faced by entrepreneurs and gave the recommendations for their solutions.
TA’s written recommendations along with advices from civil society organizations were delivered to the respective public agencies.
For photos please go to:
For video please go to:
The monitoring report on the National Anti-Corruption Action Plan for 2012-...
Internship opportunity at “Transparency Azerbaijan”