GOVERNMENT AND CIVIL SOCIETY DISCUSSED Registration of undocumented real estate
Posted by: | Posted on: Февраль 3, 2016
imageTransparency Azerbaijan, with support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), organized a roundtable to discuss problems of “Registration of undocumented real estate” and their solutions. The roundtable is the latest in a series within the Azerbaijan Partnership for Transparency (APT) project designed to facilitate dialogue between the government institutions and NGOs with the aim of increasing transparency and accountability of government institutions and processes.
TA Executive Director Rena Safaraliyeva made the opening speech in the roundtable attended by representatives from State Property Issues Committee, Ministry of Economy, Anti-Corruption Department under the Office of Prosecutor General, Ministry of Taxes, Executive Power of Baku City and local executive power of Binagadi district and other state agencies, municipalities, as well as members of Azerbaijan’s civil society attended.  She emphasized that the increase in the number of illegal constructions was posed to be a major social problem. She added that government agencies have to take certain urgent steps to address this problem.
Elshad Mammadov, Deputy Chief of  State Real Estate Registry Service, having briefed the participants about the rules of registering real estate, addressed the questions from the audience.
Speaking at the event, Hafiz Hasanov, expert lawyer at Transparency Azerbaijan informed the state agencies about social and legal problems inherent in the registration of real estate, as well as obstacles that citizens encounter. Hasanov presented TA recommendations on compiling the directory of unregistered houses, establishing a special committee to specifically work on registration of those properties, arranging the committee’s work taking into account Articles 178.5 and 178.6 of Civic Code. He noted that TA produced these recommendations specifically to solve problems in registration of real estate.
TA’s written recommendations along with advises from civil society organizations were delivered to the respective public agencies.