Posted by: | Posted on: Июнь 4, 2015
11412340_939217822765727_5293493718177785136_nTransparency Azerbaijan, with support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) presented the report on results of monitoring of the implementation of recommendations provided by Transparency Azerbaijan to public agencies in the last two years. Recommendations package covers the monitoring of implementation of recommendations submitted separately to the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, Ministry of Justice, Azerigas and State Registry of Real Estate at the roundtables conducted in the period between September 2013 – September 2014, as well as through other channels.
In her opening speech, Rena Safaraliyeva, Executive Director of Transparency Azerbaijan, stated that a lot of work has been done in the past to provide transparency and enhance management in public institutions, especially through online tools. However, a number of shortcomings with regards to coordination of the relations with non-governmental organizations, ensuring transparency and accountability and disclosure of financial reports still remain.
While presenting the results of monitoring, Zumrud Ismayilova, Grants Manager of Transparency Azerbaijan, noted that the report summarizes implementation of the recommendations in the areas of protection of the rights of people with disabilities, registration of civil acts, efficient supply of gas to consumers and registration of real estate. She added that all recommendations provided by TA can be divided broadly into several major directions:
• Enhancement of the legal framework;
• Attending to institutional vulnerabilities, including management of hotlines;
• Provision of electronic services and organization of website;
• Ensuring transparency and accountability of public institutions.
Later, discussions were held with the participation of the representatives from state agencies mentioned in the report and the civil society representatives.